Help Save The London Intl Ska Festival

As many of you reading this know, I’ve been running the London Intl Ska Festival since I was 17 back in 1988 and have always funded it solely by myself.

It attracts people from around the world every year and has grown year on year.  We’ve had pretty much all the greats of Jamaican music, 2 Tone and more…  Prince Buster, Delroy Wilson, Alton Ellis, The Skatalites with Tommy McCook, Roland Alphonso, Lester Sterling, Dizzy Moore, Lloyd Brevitt and Lloyd Knibb, Derrick Harriott, Marica Griffiths, Lee Perry, Horace Andy, The Selecter, The Beat, Jerry Dammers, James Hunter, Dreadzone, Twinkle Brothers, Steel Pulse, Keith & Tex, Ken Parker, The Skints, Dennis Bovell, Dub Pistols, Lynval Golding, etc etc.

I’d like to think it’s a vital event to support the music of ska, rocksteady, reggae, 2 Tone and beyond.

Unfortunately due to historic debts of the festival (£79,000) it’s got to a point where I can no longer fund it by myself.  So I’ve launched a patrons scheme, where fans of the festival and the music can support and keep the festival surviving and growing.

People can support/find out more at
http://www.crowdfunder.co.uk/help-save-the-london-intl-ska-festival/

There are only 4 days left of the crowdfunder campaign.  Anything raised will help so please support if you can!

All the best,

Sean Flowerdew

 

Comments are closed.


Find us on Facebook

2018 SKA FESTIVAL LINE UP
Easter weekend
29th March - 1st April 2018

LIVE ACTS:

KEN BOOTHE
HORACE ANDY
DERRICK MORGAN
FREDDIE NOTES
THE CLARENDONIANS
JOHNNY CLARKE
RANKING JOE
DOREEN SHAFFER
OTIS GAYLE
THE ORIGINAL ACES
AFRICAN HEAD CHARGE
PAMA INTERNATIONAL
POTATO 5 horns
THE HEMPOLICS
ALPHEUS
THE SPITFIRES
PHOENIX CITY ALL-STARS play
…. The Clash In Dub
CAPONE & THE BULLETS
BOMBSKARE
THE KUBRICKS
HEAVYBALL
CAPTAIN ACCIDENT & THE DISASTERS
THE UPPERTONES (Italy)
THE HYPOCONDRIACS (Spain)
REGGAE CHOIR
CARA MEANS FRIEND
THE NICE GUYS (Belgium)
SMILEY & THE UNDERCLASS
THE ALMIGHTY UPRISERS
MIGHTY JOHN STREET SKA ORCHESTRA
More to be announced

DJs/sound systems:

DON LETTS
CLIVE CHIN
GLADDY WAX sound system
TESSA BASSIE (THE SLITS)
WRONGTOM
RAS DIGBY (Sir Jessus dubplate special)
ASHER G
AXIS VALV-A-TRON valve sound system
PHIL BUSH SOUNDS & PRESSURE
BARRIE SHARPE
TIGHTEN UP CREW
OXMAN
RAMSES HOPPA & DR.DUB (OnU Sound celebration)
ALAN HANDSCOMBE
TIME TUNNEL
LITTLE DIANE
SFL SOUND - TROJAN EXPLOSION
LILI RUDIES
FENOMENO SHOW
LAST GANG IN TOWN
FRANCESO RUDEROMA NEMBOKID
POSTIVE VIBRATION DJS
PETER CRAIG
More to be announced

Films:

To be announced

Free Family Day

tba
+ many more tba!