Rocksteady on the River Thames cruise sold out!

We are delighted to announce that the Thames cruise starring Ken Boothe at The London Intl Ska Festival 2018 / 30th anniversary has sold out!

If you didn’t get your tickets for it sorry to say you’ve missed the boat! Please also note there is no guest list and no press passes for this show.

If you want to see Ken Boothe still you can catch him guesting with Pama International performing the Trojan Songbook http://buytickets.at/hotshotscorcher/110177

As a result of the cruise selling out The London International Ska Festival wristband tickets for all events have sold out to!

Don’t worry though, we have just put the LISF wristband no.2 onsale for £100 plus booking fee available at http://buytickets.at/hotshotscorcher/137885

PLEASE NOTE the no.2 wristband does NOT get you onboard the Thames Cruise. It does get you into your choice of these 15 world exclusive shows…

The London Intl Ska Festival 30th anniversary
THURSDAY 29 MARCH 2018

– The Clarendonians, Doreen Shaffer, Otis Gayle, Alpheus +more

– The Spitfires, DJ Little Di and more

– Gladdy Wax sound system & more

– second club night tba

FRIDAY 30 MARCH 2018

– Derrick Morgan, Freddie Notes, The Uppertones, The Hypocondriacs, DJ Lili Rudies & more

– The Clash In Dub by Phoenix City All-stars, Don Letts, Tessa from The Slits

– AFRICAN HEAD CHARGE, Smiley & The Underclass +more

– second club night tba

SATURDAY 31 MARCH 2018

– Pama Intl perform Trojan Records songbook w/ Ken Boothe, The Original Aces, The Nice Guys & SFL sound system

– Do the Dog skazine bash; Bombskare, The Kubricks, Captain Accident & The Disasters, Almighty Uprisers +more

– Valve Soundclash starring Axis Valv-a-tron Sound System. vs Phil Bush’s Sounds & Pressure lo-fi

SUNDAY 1 APRIL 2018

– Horace Andy, Johnny Clarke, The Hempolics +Ras Digby (Sir Jessus dubplate special)

– Ska Explosion late 80s special; Maroon Town, Potato 5 horns, Capone & The Bullets +more

– Closing party 1 – Tighten Up crew

– Closing party 2 – Time Tunnel

* * * * *

Comments are closed.


Find us on Facebook

2018 SKA FESTIVAL LINE UP
Easter weekend
29th March - 1st April 2018

LIVE ACTS:

KEN BOOTHE
HORACE ANDY
DERRICK MORGAN
FREDDIE NOTES
THE CLARENDONIANS
JOHNNY CLARKE
RANKING JOE
DOREEN SHAFFER
OTIS GAYLE
THE ORIGINAL ACES
AFRICAN HEAD CHARGE
PAMA INTERNATIONAL
POTATO 5 horns
THE HEMPOLICS
ALPHEUS
THE SPITFIRES
PHOENIX CITY ALL-STARS play
…. The Clash In Dub
CAPONE & THE BULLETS
BOMBSKARE
THE KUBRICKS
HEAVYBALL
CAPTAIN ACCIDENT & THE DISASTERS
THE UPPERTONES (Italy)
THE HYPOCONDRIACS (Spain)
REGGAE CHOIR
CARA MEANS FRIEND
THE NICE GUYS (Belgium)
SMILEY & THE UNDERCLASS
THE ALMIGHTY UPRISERS
MIGHTY JOHN STREET SKA ORCHESTRA
More to be announced

DJs/sound systems:

DON LETTS
CLIVE CHIN
GLADDY WAX sound system
TESSA BASSIE (THE SLITS)
WRONGTOM
RAS DIGBY (Sir Jessus dubplate special)
ASHER G
AXIS VALV-A-TRON valve sound system
PHIL BUSH SOUNDS & PRESSURE
BARRIE SHARPE
TIGHTEN UP CREW
OXMAN
RAMSES HOPPA & DR.DUB (OnU Sound celebration)
ALAN HANDSCOMBE
TIME TUNNEL
LITTLE DIANE
SFL SOUND - TROJAN EXPLOSION
LILI RUDIES
FENOMENO SHOW
LAST GANG IN TOWN
FRANCESO RUDEROMA NEMBOKID
POSTIVE VIBRATION DJS
PETER CRAIG
More to be announced

Films:

To be announced

Free Family Day

tba
+ many more tba!