The London Intl Ska Festival announces more shows

THE LONDON INTL SKA FESTIVAL 2017

London Intl Ska Festival 2017 wristband ticket entitles the holder to entry to their chose of all the shows below.  Or individual tickets for all events can be bought, also at the links below.  If you’re buying a wristband ticket please note some of the events clash.  Pleas also note no refunds will be given for any of the tickets below.  Please make sure you can attend before purchasing.

Tickets:  www.buytickets.at/hotshotscorcher

Shows confirmed so far include;

Day 1 – Thursday 13th April  

Misty In Roots 

+Pama Int’l, Capital Letters, Hugo Lobo, The Brothers Ignatius big band & Dub Assoiciation DJs. At Islington Assembly Hall, Upper St, London N1 2UD.  6pm-midnight.  £20

Tickets:  www.buytickets.at/hotshotscorcher

.

Channel One Sound System Thames cruise
Onboard the Dixie Queen, Tower Millenium Pier, Lower Thames St, London EC3N 4DT. 6.30-11pm. £25
Tickets:  www.buytickets.at/hotshotscorcher
.

Bitty Mclean sings On Bond Street
+ Pama Int’l, Dojo and DJ Angus Taylor at The Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden Town, London NW1 7PG.  7-10.45pm. £25
Tickets:  www.buytickets.at/hotshotscorcher
.

Dance Craze film starring The Specials, Madness, The Selecter, The Beat & more
The Prince Charles Cinema, 7 Leicester Place, London WC2H 7BY.  8pm.  £15
Tickets:  www.buytickets.at/hotshotscorcher
.

Day 2 – Friday 14th April

Rocksteady on the River

starring Bitty Mclean & Christopher Ellis +The Magic Touch and DJ Lucky Cat Zoe.  Onboard the Dixie Queen, Tower Millenium Pier, Lower Thames Street, London EC3N 4DT.  1-5pm.  £39.50 / Kids £20
Tickets:  www.buytickets.at/hotshotscorcher
.

Symarip’s Skinhead Moonstomp album performed by Roy Ellis & The Moonstompers
+ The Bionic Rats (from Dublin), Aggressors BC (from Belfast), The Bighead & DJs SFL sound
Islington Assembly Hall, Upper St, London N1 2UD. 6pm-midnight.  £25
Tickets:  www.buytickets.at/hotshotscorcher
.

2 Tone Thames cruise
Onboard The Golden Jubilee, Temple Pier, Victoria Embankment, London, WC2R 2PN. 6.45-11pm.  £25.00
Tickets:  www.buytickets.at/hotshotscorcher
.

Axis vs Sounds & Pressure all-valve sound system soundclash
Mirth, Marvel & Maud, 186 Hoe St, Walthamstow, London E17 4QH.  8pm-2am. £15
Tickets:  www.buytickets.at/hotshotscorcher
.

Day 3 – Saturday 15th April

Carroll Thompson sings Phyllis Dillon / Trojan Thames cruise

+ DJs Wendy May (Locomotion) & Lili Rudies (France).  Onboard the Dixie Queen, Tower Millenium Pier, Lower Thames Street, London EC3N 4DT.  1-5pm.  £39.50 / Kids £20
Tickets:  www.buytickets.at/hotshotscorcher
.

Do The Dog skazine bash – Smoke Like a Fish, Leo & The LineUp (Denmark), The Meow Meows, Miserable Man (Italy), Junior Bill (Wales), Steel City Rhythm & DJ Eric-FCS (USA)
The Camden Assembly (formerly the Barfly), 49 Chalk Farm Rd, London NW1 8AN.  2-8pm.  £15
Tickets:  www.buytickets.at/hotshotscorcher
.

Reggae Chartbusters ft. Dave & Ansel Collins, The Pioneers & Owen Gray
+ 65 Mines St, Mighty Cosmics, DJ Dapper Dan & more tba!
Islington Assembly Hall, Upper St, London N1 2UD. 6pm-midnight. £25
Tickets:  www.buytickets.at/hotshotscorcher
.

Prince Buster Tribute clubnight

3 floors starring Tighten Up crew, Gladdy Wax, Oxman, Time Tunnel, Martin Cueto & more

The Dead Dolls House, 181Upper St, London N1. 7pm-4am. £6adv (free before 9pm)

Tickets:  www.buytickets.at/hotshotscorcher

.

Day 4 – Sunday 16th April

1000 Volts of Holt – A tribute to John Holt and his all-time classic album
starring Brinsley Forde (Aswad), Carroll Thompson, Christopher Ellis, Jewels Vass (Pama Intl) all backed by Ciyo Brown & His Rocksteady-ites.  + DJ Keith Lawrence.
The Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden Town, London NW1 7PG. 7-10.45pm. £25
Tickets:  www.buytickets.at/hotshotscorcher
.

Dance Craze film + Rhoda Dakar (The Bodysnatchers/Speical AKA)
+ The Equators, New Town Kings, Phoenix City All-stars, Counting Coins +more!
Islington Assembly Hall, Upper St, London N1 2UD.  6pm-midnight. £20
Tickets:  www.buytickets.at/hotshotscorcher
.

More shows to be announced!

_

Comments are closed.


Find us on Facebook

2018 SKA FESTIVAL LINE UP
Easter weekend
29th March - 1st April 2018

LIVE ACTS:

KEN BOOTHE
DERRICK MORGAN
THE CLARENDONIANS
LONE RANGER ft. Soul Stereo
DOREEN SHAFFER
THE ORIGINAL ACES
AFRICAN HEAD CHARGE
PAMA INTERNATIONAL
POTATO 5 horn section
ALPHEUS
MAROON TOWN
CAPONE & THE BULLETS
BOMBSKARE
THE UPPERTONES (IT)
THE HYPOCONDRIACS
CARA-JANE MURPHY
SMILEY & THE UNDERCLASS
More to be announced

DJs/sound systems:

GLADDY WAX sound system
RAS DIGBY (Sir Jessus dubplate special)
ASHER G
AXIS VALV-A-TRON valve sound system
PHIL BUSH SOUNDS & PRESSURE
TIGHTEN UP CREW
OXMAN
TIME TUNNEL
LITTLE DIANE
LILI RUDIES
To be announced

Films:

To be announced

Free Family Day

tba
+ many more tba!