Line up

It is with heavy heart that I have to announce that this years London International Ska Festival is postponed due to insurmountable post-lockdown and artist issues.

The new dates are Easter weekend – 6th – 9th April 2023, which will be our 35th anniversary edition! As previously announced, this will be the last London International Ska Festival.

The majority of the artists and DJs from this year are being moved to our 2023 edition. We will also be adding in many of the artists that have provided us with highlights from the last 35 years and be returning to some of your favourite and iconic London venues.

All 2020-2022 tickets will be valid. Please email mail@pamainternational.co.uk to be issued with new tickets.

Refunds are also available but will take sometime to work through. Again please email mail@pamainternational.co.uk to request a refund.

I would like to apologise wholeheartedly for any disappointment caused by the rescheduling. I know a lot of people, me included, were very much looking forward to this years festival.

I do hope you will stick with the festival and join us for what is guaranteed to be a very special event, fitting for our last celebration.

New dates…
THE LONDON INTERNATIONAL SKA FESTIVAL – last chance to dance
35th anniversary – Thursday 6th – Easter Sunday 9th April 2023
Tickets on sale now at www.buytickets.at/hotshotscorcher

 

 

* * * * * * *
* * * * * * *
* * * * * * *
* * * * * * *
* * * * * * *
* * * * * * *
* * * * * * *
* * * * * * *
* * * * * * *

THE LONDON INT’L SKA FESTIVAL previous years

The London Intl Ska Festival launched in 1988. Over the last 30 years we have hosted some of the biggest names in the history of ska music, and all it’s glorious offshoots including (in alphabetical order);

Bands / singers
100 Men
African Head Charge
Aggressors BC (Northern Ireland)
Laurel Aitken (Cuba)
Dennis Alcapone (Jamaica)
Almighty Uprisers
Alpheus
The Amphetameanies (Scotland)
Bob Andy (Jamaica)
Horace Andy (Jamaica)
Babylon Circus (France)
Back To The Planet
Bad Manners
Dave Barker (Dave and Ansell Collins – Jamaica)
The Beat
Beat Bahnof (Japan)
Beat Goes Bang
The Big Head
Bim Skala Bim (USA)
The Bionic Rats (Ireland)
Robb Blake
Blechreiz (Germany)
Bombskare (Scotland)
Ken Boothe (Jamaica)
Bottle of Moonshine (Belgium)
Dennis Bovell
The Braces (Germany)
The Brothers Ignatius
Buster Shuffle
The Busters (Germany)
By The Rivers
Capital Letters
Capone and the Bullets (Scotland)
Captain Accident & The Disasters (Wales)
The Caroloregians (Belgium)
Cartoon Violence (Wales)
Casino Royale (Italy)
Catch It Kebabs
The Clarendonians (Jamaica)
Johnny Clarke (Jamaica)
Stranger Cole (Jamaica)
Dave & Ansell Collins (Jamaica)
Hollie Cook
Counting Coins
Rhoda Dakar (The Bodysnatchers)
Neol Davies (The Selecter)
The Defekters
The Delegators
The Delerians (USA)
The Deltones
Desmond Dekker (Jamaica)
Dirty Revolution
Dojo
The Downsetters
Dreadzone
The Dualers
Dub Pistols
Alton Ellis (Jamaica)
Christopher Ellis
Roy Ellis (Symarip / Jamaica)
The English Beat
The Equators
Georgie Fame
Mark Foggo & The Skasters
Brinsley Forde (Aswad)
AJ Franklin (Chosen Few / Jamaica)
Otis Gayle (Jamaica)
General Roots
Gentleman’s Dub Club
Lynval Golding (The Specials)
Goldmaster All-stars
Vin Gordon aka Don Drummond jnr (Jamaica)
Owen Gray (Jamaica)
Marcia Griffiths (Jamaica)
Derrick Harriott (Jamaica)
Heavy ball
The Hempolics
Hotknives
James Hunter
The Hypocondriacs (Spain)
The Indecision
Intensified
International Beat
Jazz Jamaica
Jimmy The Squirrel
Judge Dread
Junior Bill
Janet Kay
Arthur Kay and The Originals
Keith and Tex (Jamaica)
King Prawn
King Zepha
Kinky Coo Coo’s (Spain)
The Kubricks
Le Birrette (Italy)
Leo & The LineUp (Denmark)
Les Ejectes (France)
Les Frelons (France)
The Liptones (Sweden)
Little Chief
Little Roy
The Loafers
Hugo Lobo (Argentina)
Los Granadians (Spain)
Mad Professor
Maddy Carty
Machtoc (France)
The Magic Touch (Germany)
Maroon Town
Masons Arms (Germany)
Bitty Mclean
Jackie Mendez (USA)
The Meow Meows
The Mighty Cosmics
Millie Manders
Rudy Mills (Jamaica)
Miserable Man (Italy)
Misty In Roots
The Moon Invaders (Belgium)
Mr. Review (Holland)
Mr. T Bone (Italy)
Derrick Morgan (Jamaica)
Chris Murray (Canada)
Napoleon Solo (Denmark)
New Town Kings
The Nice Guys (Belgium)
No Sports (Germany)
Freddie Notes (Jamaica)
The Original Aces
Giuliano Palma and The Bluebeaters (Italy)
Pama International
Panonia All-stars Ska Orchestra (Hungary)
Paperboy
Ken Parker (Jamaica)
Lee Scratch Perry (Jamaica)
Phoenix City All-stars
The Pietasters (USA)
The Pioneers (Jamaica)
Potato 5
The Pressure Tennants
Prince Buster (Jamaica)
Ranking Joe
Razika (Norway)
Rebelation
Reggae Choir
The Riffs
The Rifffs (Malta)
Roddy Radiation (The Specials)
Rico Rodriguez (Cuba)
Ed Rome
The Rudeboys (Wales)
Doreen Schaffer (Jamaica)
BB Seaton (The Gaylads)
The Selecter
The Sidewalk Doctors
The Simmertones
65 Mines Street (France)
Skaboom
Ska Cubano
The Skadows
Skaos (Germany)
Skin Deep
The Skints
Smiley & The Underclass
Smoke Like A Fish (Wales)
Sonic Boom Six
Special Beat
The Spitfires
The Splitters
Neville Staples (The Specials)
The Steady 45’s (USA)
Steel Pulse perform Handsworth Revolution
The Supatones
The Talks
Carroll Thompson
The Lee Thompson Ska Orchestra (Madness)
The Toasters (USA)
Top Cats
Tree House Fire
Trenchtown (Ireland)
The Trojans
True Identity
Twinkle Brothers (Jamaica)
Two Tone Club (France)
The Uppertones (Italy)
The Upsessions (Holland)
Sir Horace Panter’s Uptown Ska Collective (The Specials)
U-Roy (Jamaica)
Delroy Wilson (Jamaica)
Zion Train

DJs / Sound Systems
3DJ (Funkdub)
Amma
Axis Valv-a-tron – Paul Huxtable
Mark Barrett (Pressure Drop)
Cello (Coast To Coast)
Channel One sound system
Andy Chesham (Club Ska)
Clive Chin (Randys – Jamaica)
Simon Cobb
Jim Cox
Festus Coxson (Coxson sound system)
Peter Craig
Martin Cueto (Argentina)
Rhoda Dakar (The Bodysnatchers/Special AKA)
Jerry Dammers (The Specials)
Dapper Dan
Little Diane
Dub Front Association (Belgium)
Dub Vendor All-stars
Dukes of Skazzard (Belgium)
Don Letts
Downbeat Melody sound system – Steve Rice
Dreadzone Sound System
Sonny Scully Evans
Fatboy Cliff
Fenomeno Show (Italy)
Sean Flowerdew (Pama Intl)
Asher G
Lynval Golding (The Specials)
Greedy G
Felix Hall
Alan Handscombe
Jesse James
Jean Paul (Right On)
Josh (The Skints)
Jumbo (Java Hi-Power)
Kaptin IsDead (Boomtown)
David Katz
Brian Kelson
Eric Keogh (FCS – USA)
Ronnie King
Mark Lamarr
Chris Lane (Fashion)
Keith Lawrence (Mi Soul)
Likkle Minty
Lucky Cat Zoe (Resonance fm)
Nick Manasseh
Wendy May (Locomotion)
Gaz Mayall
Metro (Metro Downbeat)
Natty Bo (Ska Cubano)
Nembokid (Sally Brown, Italy)
Duke Neville
Oxman
Papa Face (Dub Vendor)
Chris Peckings
Pirates Crew sound system (Belgium)
Potato 5 DJ set: Martin Aberdeen and Spider
Mark Professor
Jamie Renton
Ras Digby
Eddie Regal
David Rodigan
Tommy Rock A Shaka (Japan)
John Rudie (Sally Brown, Italy)
Lili Rudies (France)
Ruffy TNT (Mexico)
SFL sound system
Barrie Sharpe
Ali Skaba
Ska Beat Pete
Skankin Steve
Andy Smith
Softwax (Deptford Dub club)
Solution Sound System
Sounds & Pressure lo-fi – Phil Bush
Supa Ronns
Okawa Takeshi (The Ska Flames – Japan)
Angus Taylor
Tessa (The Slits)
Texas Ranger
Tighten Up crew: Mistah Brown, Champian & Tim P
Chris Tofu
Time Tunnel: Nanker Phelge, Liam Curtin, Sean Bright & Boy About Town
Triton sound system (Mexico)
Dave Walker (Thursday Night Fish Fry)
Wassie One
Gladdy Wax sound system
Tim Wells
Wrongtom
Zinc Fence (Catch A Fire)

Films:
Bunny Lee – I Am The Gorgon
Dance Craze
Legends of Ska
Take It or Leave It

> > > > > >


Find us on Facebook

2023 SKA FESTIVAL LINE UP
The last ever London Int'l Ska Festival
Easter weekend - 6-9 April 2023

LIVE ACTS:

To be announced

Sound Systems:

To be announced

DJs:

To be announced